Grants 2013-2014

Weymouth High School

  • Wig Experience – Dianne Smith
  • Scholastic Magazines for Reluctant Readers – Tammie Stone
  • Network Building and Testing – Donald Conaghan
  • The Skin We’re In – Deborah Noe
  • Whiteboard for Math Awareness and Comprehension – June Roan
  • A Chemistry Curriculum for the 21st Century – Teresa Marx

Abigail Adams Middle School

  • Cartoon Drawing Tools/DVD’s for Art Resource Library – Janet Adduci
  • Reading with Magazines – Lynne Bennett, Aubrey Figueroa
  • Practical Strategies for Teachers, Students, Parents, and Councilors – Ann Savino
  • Technology Enhancement in Room 004 – Lauren Hindy
  • District Programs: LBLD and CEP – Lisa Hall
  • White Board Assessments – Nancy Welch
  • A Reading Revolution – Barbara Bykowski
  • The Wonder of Reading – Barbara Bykowski

Chapman Middle School

  • Chemistry and Current Events – Lisa Milligan
  • Reading Books with Nooks – Lanette Griffin
  • Functional Independence Skills Curriculum – Janet Jepson
  • Academic Support Block Common Read – Lisa Canavan
  • Collecting Formative Data: Classroom Responders –

Academy Avenue Primary School

  • Inspiration with IPEVO – Erin Young

Hamilton Primary School

  • Functional Independence Skills Curriculum – Janet Jepson
  • Active Academics for Classroom and P.E. – Patrick J Ricardo
  • Who Knew You Could Play While Learning – Pam Oliver

Johnson Early Childhood Center

  • Health Curriculum for Preschool Children – Bernadette Nickerson

Murphy Primary School

  • Building Future Artists – Patricia Pattison
  • Dreambox Enrichment – Susan Camerson, Linda Casserly
  • Ebooks for Ipads – Jennifer McDonald

Ralph Talbot Primary School

  • Building Future Artists – Julia McCarthy

Seach Primary School

  • Building Words in Kindergarten – Maureen Prezioso
  • Dewey the Document Camera-Ipad Stand – Jeremy Angelos
  • Building Future Artist – Lynne Johnson

Wessagusset Primary School

  • Hot Dots – Helen Murphy
  • Materials to Support Walk to Read – Lindsey Fratolilli, Sarabeth Kelly, Beth Manuel, Joan Fitzpatrick
  • Communication Enhancement Program – Amy Pieharski
  • Vocabulary Instruction With Read – Joan Fitzpatrick

Pingree Primary School

  • Sound Sponge Quiet Divider – Karen Pratt

Decisions Program

  • Educational Programming Improvement Plan – Thomas Tanner